UPCOMING MEMBER EVENTS
 
JANUARY 2019

CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Thursday, January 24 at 6:00pm
Sangamon Valley Youth Orchestra
"Starter Strings Showcase"

 

 

NORTH CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Saturday, January 5
Illinois Valley Symphony Orchestra
"Young Performers Concerto Competition Auditions"

Saturday, January 12 at 7:30pm
Heartland Festival Orchestra
"New Year's Greeting - A Tribute to Ella"

Saturday, January 26 at 7:30pm 
Champaign-Urbana Symphony
"All the World's a Stage"

 

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS

Tuesday, January 1 at 7:30pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Signature Series I: Ravel & Debussy"

Saturday, January 5 at 10:00am-4:00pm
Kishwaukee Symphony Orchestra
"Arthur D. Montzka Young Artists Concerto Competition"

 

 

 

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS

 

 

 

CHICAGO

Saturday, January 26 at 7:30pm
Music of the Baroque
"Hewitt Plays Mozart"

Sunday, January 27 at 12:00pm
Chicago Philharmonic
"Café Culture"

Sunday, January 27 at 7:30pm
Music of the Baroque
"Hewitt Plays Mozart"

Sunday, January 27 at 4:00pm
Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
"Mozart’s Birthday"

 

 

SUBURBAN CHICAGO

Thursday, January 11 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Haydn’s “Surprise” Symphony"

Friday, January 12 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Haydn’s “Surprise” Symphony"

Sunday, January 13 at 3:00pm
Schaumburg Youth Orchestra
"Concert Orchestra Concert"

Sunday, January 13 at 5:30pm
Schaumburg Youth Orchestra
"Sinfonia Strings Concert"

Friday, January 13 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Haydn’s “Surprise” Symphony"

Saturday, January 18 at 7:30pm
Lake Forest Symphony
"Strings Attached and Detached"

Sunday, January 19 at 2:00pm
Lake Forest Symphony
"Strings Attached and Detached"

Saturday, January 26 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"A Night in Old Vienna"

Saturday, January 26 at 7:30pm
Sunday, January 27 at 3:00pm
New Philharmonic
"Opera: Die Fledermaus By Johann Strauss II"

Sunday, January 27 at 2:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"A Night in Old Vienna"

Sunday, January 27 at 3:00pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
"Trumpet Glory: German Baroque Masters"

 

 

FEBRUARY 2019

CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Monday, February 11 at 7:00pm 
Sangamon Valley Youth Orchestra
"Sinfonia Orchestra and Youth Symphony Concert"

Saturday, February 23 at 7:30pm 
Sangamon Valley Youth Orchestra
"Civic Orchestra Concert"

Sunday, February 24 at 3:00pm 
Alton Symphony Orchestra
"A French Connection"

 

 

NORTH CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Saturday, February 9 at 7:30pm 
Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
"The World Beyond: Where Music and Nature Meet"

Saturday, February 23
Knox-Galesburg Symphony Orchestra
"Alexander Platt: Stars Over Paris"

 

 

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS

Saturday, February 2 at 8:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Masterworks IV: Mahler’s 9th Symphony"

Sunday, February 3 at 2:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Masterworks IV: Mahler’s 9th Symphony"

Saturday, February 23 at 7:30pm
Kishwaukee Symphony Orchestra
"Arthur D. Montzka Memorial Concert"

Saturday, February 23 at 7:30pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Signature Series II: German Giants"

 

 

 

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS

Tuesday, February 12 at 6:00pm 
Southern Illinois Symphony Orchestra
"Special Event: Pre-Concert Wine and Cheese Reception"

Tuesday, February 12 at 7:30pm 
Southern Illinois Symphony Orchestra
"The Poor People of Paris"

Saturday, February 23 at 7:30pm 
Philharmonic Society of Belleville
"Winter Dreams Concert"

Sunday, February 24 at 7:30pm 
Philharmonic Society of Belleville
"Youth Orchestra Concert"

 

 

CHICAGO

Sunday, February 3 at 2:30pm
Evanston Symphony Orchestra
"The Virtuoso Piano"

Tuesday, February 5 at 7:30pm
Lakeview Orchestra
"Dvorak's New World"

Friday, February 8 at 5:30pm
Chicago Bar Association Symphony Orchestra
"Wine Tasting"

Saturday, February 9 at 6:00pm
Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestras
"CYSO Gala"

Sunday, February 17 (All Day)
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"Discover National Chamber Music Competition"

Sunday, February 17 at 12:00pm
Chicago Philharmonic
"All You Need is Love"

Sunday, February 17 at 3:00pm
Chicago Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
"Coming and Going"

Sunday, February 24 1:00; 2:30; and 6:00pm
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"MYAC Winter Concerts"

Sunday, February 24 3:00pm
Lake Shore Symphony Orchestra
"Wild Imagination"

 

 

 

SUBURBAN CHICAGO

Saturday, February 9 at 7:30pm
DuPage Symphony Orchestra
"From the Heart of Europe"

Saturday, February 9 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Natasha and the Romantics"

Sunday, February 10 at 2:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Natasha and the Romantics"

Sunday, February 10 at 3:00pm
Highland Park Strings
"Annual Benefit: Beethoven Spectacular"

Sunday, February 10 at 3:30pm
West Suburban Symphony Orchestra
"Fancy Fiddling"

Friday, February 10 at 8:00pm
Lake Forest Symphony
"GYMNOPEDIE DUO: Les Six: Paris in the Roaring Twenties"

Sunday, February 17 at 3:00pm
Northwest Symphony Orchestra Association
"Chadwick, Barber, Copland & Hanson"

Saturday, February 23 at 7:30pm
Lake County Symphony Orchestra
"Mozart & Brahms: A Night of Giants"

 

 

MARCH 2019

CENTRAL ILLINOIS

 

 

 

 

 

NORTH CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Saturday, March 9 at 7:30pm 
Champaign-Urbana Symphony
"Terra Nostra"

Sunday, March 10 at 3:00pm
Illinois Valley Symphony Orchestra
"Young Performers featuring the winners of the 2019 Young Performers Competition"

Sunday, March 10 at 3:00pm
Kankakee Valley Symphony Orchestra
"The Symphony and the Silver Screen: Singing the Praises of Hollywood; Choral music from TV and Film"

Wednesday, March 13 at 7:30pm
Metropolitan Youth Symphony Orchestra
"MYSO's Winter Concert"

Saturday, March 16 at 7:30pm
Heartland Festival Orchestra
"Cherish the Ladies"

Saturday, March 16 at 7:30pm
Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
"Russian Romantics"

Sunday, March 17 at 4:00pm
Metropolitan Youth Symphony Orchestra
"MYSO's Winter Concert"

Saturday, March 23
Knox-Galesburg Symphony Orchestra
"Brendan Townsend: Heroic Beauty"

 

 

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS

Saturday, March 2 at 8:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Masterworks V: Beethoven’s 5th Symphony"

Sunday, March 3 at 2:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Masterworks V: Beethoven’s 5th Symphony"

Saturday, March 9 at 7:30pm
Kishwaukee Symphony Orchestra
"Spring Pops Concert"

Sunday, March 31 at 2:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Signature Series III: KAIA String Quartet"

 

 

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS

Saturday, March 16 at 7:30pm 
Philharmonic Society of Belleville
"French Connection: Faure’s Requiem and other French masterpieces"

 

 

CHICAGO

Sunday, March 3 from 9:00am-5:00pm
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"Chicago Bass Festival"

Sunday, March 3 at 3:00pm
Music of the Baroque
"The Grand Tour"

Wednesday, March 6 at 7:30pm
Music of the Baroque
"The Grand Tour"

Saturday, March 9 at 4:00pm
Hyde Park Youth Symphony
"Between the Lines"

Saturday, March 9 at 7:30pm
Chicago Philharmonic
"The Roaring Twenties"

Sunday, March 10 at 1:30pm & 2:30pm
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"MYAC Chamber Music Soirees"

Sunday, March 17 at 2:00pm
Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestras
"Philharmonic Orchestra with Classical Kids Live"

Sunday, March 17 at 2:30pm
Evanston Symphony Orchestra Association
"The Virtuoso Trumpet"

Sunday, March 17 at 4:00pm
Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
"St. Patrick’s Day Concert"

Sunday, March 17 from 9:00am-5:00pm
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"Chicago Viola Festival"

Tuesday, March 19 from 7:30pm
Lakeview Orchestra
"The Rite of Spring"

Sunday, March 24 at 4:00pm
Chicago Philharmonic
"Silent Sherlock: Film with Live Music"

Sunday, March 31 at 3:30pm
Music of the Baroque
"Hot Coffee—Bach & Haydn"

Sunday, March 31 at 3:30pm
Lake Shore Symphony Orchestra
"Heaven and Hell"

Monday, April 1 at 7:30pm
Music of the Baroque
"Hot Coffee—Bach & Haydn"

 

 

SUBURBAN CHICAGO

Friday, March 1 at 8:00pm
Lake Forest Symphony
"Sound of Silent Film"

Saturday, March 2 at 7:00pm
Elmhurst Symphony Orchestra
"Classical Delights"

Saturday, March 2 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Guitar Serenade"

Sunday, March 3 at 2:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Guitar Serenade"

Sunday, March 10 at 2:00pm
Schaumburg Youth Orchestra
"Symphony Orchestra Concert"

Sunday, March 10 at 3:30pm
West Suburban Symphony Orchestra
"Love Stories"

Saturday, March 16 at 7:30pm
DuPage Symphony Orchestra
"Luck o' the Irish"

Friday, March 22 at 8:00pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Inside the Music™ with Andrew Grams: Mozart’s Jupiter Symphony"

Saturday, March 23 at 7:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Mozart’s 'Jupiter' Symphony"

Sunday, March 24 at 2:30pm
Elgin Symphony Orchestra
"Mozart’s 'Jupiter' Symphony"

Friday, March 29 at 8:00pm
Lake Forest Symphony
"LAKE FOREST SYMPHONY HORNS - The Orchestra Horn: A Musical History"

Sunday, March 31 at 4:00pm
Southwest Symphony Orchestra
"Heavenly Spring"

 

 

APRIL 2019

CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Sunday, April 7 at 3:00pm 
Alton Symphony Orchestra
"Amen!"

Saturday, April 27 at 7:00pm 
Alton Symphony Orchestra
"A Night at the Cinema"

Sunday, April 28 at 3:00pm 
Sangamon Valley Youth Orchestra
"Spring Youth Symphony Concert"

 

 

 

NORTH CENTRAL ILLINOIS

Saturday, April 13 at 7:30pm 
Heartland Festival Orchestra
"Heartland Portraits"

Saturday, April 13 at 7:00pm 
Kankakee Valley Symphony Orchestra
"The Symphony and the Silver Screen: Jesus Christ Superstar, Mr. Holland’s Opus, Romeo and Juliet, The Lone Ranger"

Saturday, April 13
Knox-Galesburg Symphony Orchestra
"Vlad Vizireanu: Traged and Triumph"

Wednesday, April 17 at 9:30am & 11:15am
Champaign-Urbana Symphony
"Youth Concerts: 'The Carnival of the Animals'"

Thursday, April 18 at 9:30am & 11:15am
Champaign-Urbana Symphony
"Youth Concerts: 'The Carnival of the Animals'"

Saturday, April 27 at 7:30pm
Champaign-Urbana Symphony
"The Planets and Beyond"

Saturday, April 27 at 7:30pm
Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra
"From Wit to Wonder: An All-Mozart Celebration"

Sunday, April 28 at 3:00pm
Kankakee Valley Youth Symphony Orchestra
"Concert at ONU Larsen Fine Arts Building"

 

 

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS

Saturday, April 6at 8:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Masterworks VI: Quad Cities Past & Present"

Sunday, April 7 at 2:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"Masterworks VI: Quad Cities Past & Present"

Saturday, April 27 at 2:00pm
Quad City Symphony Orchestra
"QCSO Family Concert: Gershwin’s Magic Key"

 

 

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS

Tuesday, April 2 at 7:30pm 
Southern Illinois Symphony Orchestra
"Stars of Altgeld"

Sunday, April 7 at 2:30pm 
Centralia Cultural Society Philharmonic
"Sacred Music Concert"

Thursday, April 25 at 7:30pm 
Southern Illinois Symphony Orchestra
"Verdi Requiem"

Saturday, April 27 at 7:30pm 
Philharmonic Society of Belleville
"Old World Meets New World: Featuring Mark Kosower"

 

 

CHICAGO

Saturday, April 6 
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"MYAC Gala"

Sunday, April 7 at 3:00pm
Chicago Philharmonic
"Defying Destiny (featuring Scheherazade)"

Saturday, April 13 at 4:00pm
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"Jazz Combo Concert"

Sunday, April 14 at 12:30pm; 1:30pm; 2:30pm & 3:30pm
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"MYAC Chamber Music Soirees"

Monday, April 26 at 6:00pm
Chicago Bar Association Symphony Orchestra
"Barristers Big Band Benefit Ball"

Sunday, April 28 at 12:00pm
Chicago Philharmonic
"Pinot and Piano"

Sunday, April 28 at 12:30pm; 1:30pm; & 6:00pm
Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
"MYAC Spring Orchestra Concerts"

Tuesday, April 30 at 7:30pm
Lakeview Orchestra
"Emperor Concerto"

 

 

SUBURBAN CHICAGO

Sunday, April 7 at 2:00pm & 4::00pm
DuPage Symphony Orchestra
"Murder Mystery"

Sunday, April 7 at 3:00pm
Harper Symphony Orchestra
"Spring Concert"

Saturday, April 13 at 7:30pm
Lake County Symphony Orchestra
"A Celebration of Classical Jazz!"

Saturday, April 13 at 7:30pm
Lake Forest Symphony
"Beethoven & Berlioz"

Saturday, April 13 at 7:30pm
New Philharmonic
"Pianist Winston Choi"

Sunday, April 14 at 2:00pm
Lake Forest Symphony
"Beethoven & Berlioz"

Sunday, April 14 at 3:00pm
New Philharmonic
"Pianist Winston Choi"

Friday, April 19 at 3:00pm
Northwest Symphony Orchestra Association
"Beethoven & Sibelius "